The agency said that Johnson & Johnson’s efforts “amplified the medical community’s acceptance of opioid prescribing.”
The DFS’s allegations against the company include:
The DFS alleged that Johnson & Johnson violated New York insurance regulations. Section 403 of the New York Insurance Law prohibits “fraudulent insurance acts.” It carries a penalty of up to $5,000 plus the amount of the fraudulent claim for each violation. DFS is alleging that that each fraudulent prescription for opioids should constitute a separate violation. Section 408 of the state’s Financial Services Law prohibits “intentional fraud or intentional misrepresentation of a material fact with respect to a financial product or service” – which includes health insurance. That law carries penalties of up to $5,000 per violation. Again, DFS alleged that each fraudulent prescription constitutes a separate violation.